28 April (Tartu time and not Stockholm time)

9-9.30 (Be careful, this is the Estonian time)

Introduction

Sara Bédard-Goulet (University of Tartu)
Timo Maran (University of Tartu)
Christophe Premat (Stockholm University)

Parallel sessions 1 and 2

Session 1 (9.30-11) Post-animals

Chair: Timo Maran (University of Tartu)

Ida Olsen (Ghent University), “The Post-Animal World: Post-Apocalyptic Visions of Species Extinction in Contemporary Literature”

Rūta Šlapkauskaitė (Vilnius University), “The Pleasure of Measure: Chris Flynn’s Mammoth as an Eco-Comedy"

Marie-Laure Delaporte (Paris Nanterre University), “The Extinct Species of Marguerite Humeau: Between Myth and Science”

Session 2 (9.30-11)

Chair: Christophe Premat (Stockholm University)

Kevin Even (Sorbonne Nouvelle University), “Extinction, Atavism and Cycles: Life After Collapse. A Study of The Eternal Adam by Jules Verne and of The Death of the Earth by J.-H. Rosny aîné”

Rosanna Gangemi (Université Libre de Bruxelles & Sorbonne Nouvelle University), “Life after Death: the Cataclysm Possibility in Marlen Haushofer' The Wall and its epigone”

Jasmin Belmar Shagulian (Stockholm University), “Pachakuti, the time of renewal: images in indigenous literature”

Break 11.00-11.30 
 

Session 4 (11.30-12.30) Animals 1

Chair: Marie-Laure Delaporte (Paris Nanterre University)

Silver Rattasepp (University of Tartu), “Dark Umwelts, Extinction, and Vampyroteuthis infernalis”

Damien Beyrouthy (Aix-Marseille University), “Extinction: Laugh, Silence, Gibberish, Scream. Composite Subjectivities to Navigate the Collapse”

Lunch break 12.30-14.00

 

Parallel sessions 5 and 6

 

Session 5 (14.00-15.00) Animals 2

Meg Perret (Harvard University), “Biological Annihilation: Narratives of Ecological Collapse in Marine Biology and Climate Fiction Films”

Ana Carolina Torquato & Aureo Lustosa Guerios (University of Padua), “Literature Imagining the End: Epidemics, Human Extinction and the Fate of Animals”

Session 6 (14.00-15.00) Aftermath

Chair: Sara Bédard-Goulet (University of Tartu)

Pierre Azou (Princeton University), “Apocalypse Always: Inhabiting the End with Jean-Baptiste Del Amo, Règne animal (2016) and Yannick Haenel, Tiens ferme ta couronne (2017)”

Jan Knobloch (Kassel/Köln), “Towards a Narrative Collapsology” 

Afternoon break 15.00-15.30
 

Parallel sessions 7 and 8


Session 7 (15.30-16.30) Defining

Chair: Silver Rattasepp (University of Tartu)

Eric Essono Tsimi (Baruch College, City University of New York), “On the Difference Between Counter-Utopia and Dystopia”

Alexandre Sannen (Intervention Group on the Circulation of Knowledge), “A Little Introduction to Collapsological Analysis: the Semiosis of Collapse in the Contemporary French Novel”

Discussion. 17.00-17.30

Session 8 Bio/politics (15.30-17.00)

Chair: Raili Marling (University of Tartu)

Pascal Gin (Carleton University), “Writing the Accidental Everyday: from Assemblage Narrative to Fiction-Reportage in Élisabeth Filhol’s Nuclear Fiction”

Marko Pajević (University of Tartu), “Health versus Humanity. Three Recent German Dystopian Novels on the Collapse of Humanity”

Kadri Tüür (Tallinn University) (+1), “Songs of Collapse: A Comparison of Estonian and Belorussian Protest Lyrics”

Discussion 17.00-17.30


End of Day 1 

29 April (Tartu time and not Stockholm time)

Session 9 – 10.00-11.00 Quiet discrepancy

Chair: Rūta Šlapkauskaitė (Vilnius University)

Raili Marling (University of Tartu), “Imaginary Forests and Societal Collapse”

Elizabeth Purdy (University of Leeds), ERROR 404: Revisiting Apocalyptic Literature via Hervé Le Tellier’s L’Anomalie”

Break 11.00-11.30
 

Session 10 – 11.30-12.30 – Voices

Chair: Mehmet Emir Uslu (University of Tartu)

Julie Hugonny (University of Stirling), “Mary Shelley’s The Last Man. The Delusions of Prophecy”

Imar Yacine Koutchoukali (University of Tartu), “Early Islamic Representations of Civilizational Collapse in Pre-Islamic South Arabia”

Lunch break 12.30-14.00
 

Parallel sessions 11 and 12
 

Session 11 – Hope – 14.00-15.30

Chair: Alexandre Sannen (Intervention Group on the Circulation of Knowledge)

Alexandre Sannen (Intervention Group on the Circulation of Knowledge)

Anne Hudson Jones (University of Texas), “The Arc of Hope in Postapocalyptic American Films: From On the Beach to The Midnight Sun”

Linnea Kjellsson (Stockholm University), “When Language Falls Apart: Catastrophe and Hope in Verónica Gerber Bicecci’s Short Story En el ojo de Bambi (2020)”

Mehmet Emir Uslu (University of Tartu), “Emancipation: Semiocide in/as a Liberatory Praxis”

Session 12 Non-linear narration – 14.00-15.30

Chair: Sara Bédard-Goulet (University of Tartu)

Fernando Limeres Novoa (University of Buenos Aires), “Narrating the End: Dystopian Narratives and Political Allegory”

Candelas Gala (Wake Forest University), “Complementarity and Collapsing: The Case of Clara Janés and Agustín Fernández Mallo”

Armelle Blin-Rolland (Bangor University), “Climate Crisis in French-language Graphic Narratives”