Conferences and seminars

Each year, the IIES invites prominent researchers from all over the world, to hold seminars in our Seminar Series.

IIES Seminars usually take place on Tuesdays at 13.00 and Thursdays at 10.00 in room A822 (the IIES Seminar Room), unless otherwise stated. The seminars are in person with an option to join via Zoom and run for 90 minutes including questions. For more information contact IIES Seminar Series Administrator Ulrika Gålnander: ulrika.galnander@iies.su.se

IIES/SNS International Policy Talks is a collaboration with the Centre for Business and Policy Studies (SNS) where the mission is to bring insights from leading international economists to the Swedish policy debate. These talks are hosted by the SNS and require prior registration via their website. 

Subscribe to seminars using Google Calendar.

 

Seminars: Spring 2024

Below you will find lists of upcoming seminars and events at the IIES.

Job Talks

All Job Talks are held at 10.00 in the IIES Seminar Room (A822).

Wednesday January 10

Nicholas Swanson, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Under-training by Employers in Spot Labor Markets: Evidence from Burundi (with Luisa Cefala, Pedro Naso and Michel Ndayikeza)

Friday January 12

Lorenzo Incoronato, University College London
Title: Place-based Industrial Policies and Local Agglomeration in the Long run (with Salvatore Lattanzio)

Monday January 15

Lukas Freund, University of Cambridge
"Superstar Teams: The Micro Origins and Macro Implications of Coworker Complementarities"

Monday January 22

Jinglun Yao, London Business School
Title: Knowledge is (Market) Power

Friday January 26

Veronica Salazar-Restrepo, London School of Economics
Title: Does Conservation Work in General Equilibrium? (with Gabriel Leite-Mariante)

Monday January 29

Chang Liu, University of Rochester
Title: Foreign Currency Borrowing and Exporter Dynamics in Emerging Markets

Tuesday January 30

Sara Spaziani, Brown University
Title: Optimal Unemployment Insurance Financing: Theory and Evidence from Two US States

Wednesday January 31

Morgane Richard, University College London
Title: The Spatial and Distributive Implications of Working-from-home: A General Equilibrium Model

Friday February 2

Jonas Gathen, Toulouse School of Economics
Title: Making a Growth Miracle – Historical Persistence and the Dynamics of Development

Monday February 5

Guangbin Hong, University of Toronto
Title: Two-Sided Sorting of Workers and Firms: Implications for Spatial Inequality and Welfare

Wednesday February 7

Lisa Ho, MIT 
Title: Bringing Work Home: Flexible Arrangements as Gateway Jobs for Women in West Bengal

Tuesday March 5

13.00

Sule Alan, EUI
Title: Empowering Adolescents to Transform Schools: Lessons from a Behavioral Targeting

Friday March 8 N.b DAY and Time!

10.00

Jens Ludwig, University of Chicago
Title: Machine Learning as a Tool for Hypothesis Generation with Sendhil Mullainathan

Tuesday March 12

13.00
Ulf Zölitz, University of Zurich

Title: TBA

Thursday March 14

10.00
Enrico Moretti, Berkeley

Title: Size Matters - Matching Externalities and the Advantages of Large Labor Markets with Moises Yi
 

Tuesday March 19

13.00
Victoria Gregory, Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis.

Title: TBA

Thursday March 21

10.00
Anmol Bhandari, University of Minnesota

Title: TBA

Tuesday March 26

13.00
Lorenzo Casaburi, University of Zurich

Title: TBA

Thursday March 28

10.00
Benny Kleinman, University of Chicago

Title: TBA

Thursday April 9

10.00
Abigail Adams-Prassl, University of Oxford

Title: TBA

Thursday April 11

10.00
Alessandro Dovis, University of Pennsylvania

Title: TBA

Tuesday April 23

13.00
Sam Norris, University of British Columbia

Title: TBA

Thursday April 25

10.00
Thomas Winberry, University of Pennsylvania

Title: TBA

Thursday May 2

10.00
Annika Bacher, BI Oslo

Title: TBA

Tuesday May 7

13.00
Camille Landais, LSE

Title: TBA

Tuesday May 14

13.00
Gabriel Ulyssea, UCL

Title: TBA

Thursday May 16

10.00
Livia Alfonsi, Harvard Business School

Title: TBA

Tuesday May 21

13.00
Michela Carlana, Harvard Kennedy School

Title: TBA

Thursday May 23

10.00
Gianluca Violante, Princeton University

Title: TBA

Tuesday June 4

13.00
Magne Mostad, University of Chicago

Title: TBA

IIES/SNS International Policy talk - Jens Ludwig

At SNS, Jakobsbergsgatan 18

Click here to event and signup

Thursday 7 March 2024, 13:00–14:15
SNS, Jakobsbergsgatan 18, Stockholm. Coffee will be served from 12:45.

Early interventions are important to prevent the onset of criminal behavior. But how much is it possible to affect the choices an individual makes in life? What is the impact of behavioral programs that focus on young people's decision making?

At this seminar, distinguished economist Jens Ludwig will present the SNS report titled ‘Using Behavioral Science to Reduce Crime and School Dropout’. Engaging in a discussion alongside Ludwig is Camilla Waltersson Grönvall, the Swedish Minister for Social Services, among other notable participants.

Jens Ludwig is the Edwin A. and Betty L. Bergman Distinguished Service Professor, director of the University of Chicago’s Crime Lab, codirector of the Education Lab, and codirector of the National Bureau of Economic Research’s working group on the economics of crime.

In the area of crime, Ludwig has written extensively about gun-violence prevention. Through the Crime Lab he is also involved in partnering with policymakers in Chicago, New York City, and across the country to use tools from social science, behavioral science, and computer science to identify effective (and cost-effective) ways to help prevent crime and violence. His research has been published in leading scientific journals.

This seminar is part of the IIES/SNS International Policy Talks, a collaboration between the Institute for International Economic Studies (IIES) at Stockholm University and SNS with the mission to bring insights from leading international economists to the Swedish policy debate.

The seminar will be held in English.

   

Participants

Gunilla Dobrin, Founder and Method Developer, rePULSE

Jenny Kärrholm, Director of Research and Development, The Swedish National Board of Institutional Care (SiS)

Jens Ludwig, the Edwin A. and Betty L. Bergman Distinguished Service Professor, director of the University of Chicago’s Crime Lab, codirector of the Education Lab, and co-director of the National Bureau of Economic Research’s working group on the economics of crime

Camilla Waltersson Grönvall, Minister for Social Services

The seminar is chaired by Mitchell Downey, Assistant Professor at the IIES

   

Registration

The meeting is free of charge and open to SNS members*, specially invited guests of IIES and SNS, academia as well as media.

The seminar will take place at SNS, Jakobsbergsgatan 18, Stockholm. Register using registration button above.

*List of SNS members/Information about membership

Welcome!

 

 

Seminars: 2023

Here you can find the previous year's Job Talks, Seminars in the IIES Seminar Series, IIES/SNS International Policy Talks and Defenses.

Friday 13 January at 10.00

Pauline Carry, CREST
Title: The Effects of the Legal Minimum Working Time on Workers, Firms and the Labor Market

Monday 16 January at 10.00

Eleanor Wiseman, University of California, Berkeley
Title: Border Trade and Information Frictions: Evidence from Informal Traders in Kenya

Wednesday 18 January at 09.30

Sara Casella, University of Pennsylvania
Title: Women's Labor Force Participation and the Business Cycle

Thursday 19 January at 10.00

Kai-Jie Wu, University of Rochester
Title: The Rise of Specialized Firms

Monday 25 January at 13.30

Mikko Silliman, Harvard University
Title: Childcare, social skills, and the labor market

Thursday 26 January at 10.00

Marta Morazzoni, Universitat Pompeu Fabra
Title: Student Debt and Entrepreneurship in the US

Friday 27 January at 10.00

Suzanna Khalifa, Aix-Marseille Université
Title: Female Genital Cutting and Bride Price

Wednesday 1 February at 09.30

Filip Babalievsky, University of Minnesota
Title: Misallocation in the Market for Inventors

Monday 6 February at 10.00

Xincheng Qiu, University of Pennsylvania
Title: Vacant Jobs

Tuesday 7 February at 10.00

Brian Higgins, Stanford University
Title: Racial Segmentation in the US Housing Market

Thursday 9 March at 10.00

Christian Wolf, MIT
Title: Can Deficits Finance Themselves? with George-Marios Angeletos and Chen Lian

Thursday 16 March at 10.00

David Argente, Penn State University
Title: Strategic Complementarities in a Dynamic Model of Technology Adoption: P2P Digital Payments, with Fernando Alvarez, Francesco Lippi, Esteban Mendez and Diana Van Patten

Tuesday 21 March at 13.00

Thomas Drechsel, UMD
Title: Income Inequality and Job Creation with Sebastian Doerr and Donggyu Lee

Thursday 23 March at 10.00

Dean Karlan, Northwestern University
Title: Psychosocial Constraints and Social Protection: Evidence from Studies New, Old, Borrowed, and Blue (but Some Happy Too) 

Tuesday 28 March at 13.00

Nicola Limodio, Bocconi University
Title: Mobile Money, Interoperability and Financial Inclusion

Thursday  30 March at 10.00

Anna Vitali, UCL
Title: Consumer search and firm location: Theory and Evidence from the garment sector in Uganda

Tuesday 4 April at 13.00

Tommy Andersson, Lund University
Title: A General Non-Manipulable Matching Mechanism for Markets with One-sided Preferences

Tuesday 18 April at 13.00

Corina Boar, NYU
Title: Nonlinear Inflation Dynamics in Menu Cost Economies, with Andres Blanco, Callum Jones, Virgiliu Midrigan

Tuesday 25 April at 13.00

Gordon Dahl, UCSD
Title: On the Formation of In-group Bias: The Role of Peer Group Diversity and Cultural Distance, with Dan Anderberg, Christina Felfe, Helmut Rainer and Thomas Siedler

Thursday 27 April at 10.00

Rebecca Dizon-Ross, Chicago Booth School of Business
Title: Mechanism design for personalized policy: A field experiment incentivizing behavior change, with Ariel Zucker

Tuesday 2 May at 13.00

Ludwig Straub, Harvard University
Title: Disaggregated Economic Accounts, with Asger Andersen, Emil Toft Hansen, Kilian Huber and Niels Johannesen

Thursday 4 May at 10.00

Edwin Leuven, University of Oslo
Title: College admission as a screening and sorting device, with Mikkel Gandil

Tuesday 9 May at 13.00

Doug Gollin, University of Oxford
Title: The Long-Run Development Impacts of Agricultural Productivity Gains: Evidence from Irrigation Canals in India, with Sam Asher, Ali Campion, and Paul Novosad

Thursday 11 May at 10.00

Alison Andrew, University of Oxford
Title: Gender Norms, Violence and Adolescent Girls' Trajectories: Evidence from a Field Experiment in India

Tuesday 16 May at 13.00

Luca Fornaro, CREI
Title: Monetary Policy during Unbalanced Global Recoveries, with Federica Romei

Tuesday 23 May at 10.15 

Adrien Bilal, Harvard University
Title: Anticipating Climate Change Across the United States, with Esteban Rossi-Hansberg

Thursday 25 May at 10.00

Mauricio Romero, Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México (ITAM)
Title: The incidence of affirmative action: Evidence from quotas in private schools in India

Tuesday 30 May at 13.00

Mitchell Hoffman, University of Toronto Rotman School of Management
Title: Is This Really Kneaded? Identifying and Eliminating Potentially Harmful Monitoring Practices, with Guido Friebel, Matthias Heinz, Tobias Kretschmer and Nick Zubanov

Tuesday 29 August at 13.00

Oleg Itskhoki, University of California, Los Angeles (UCLA)
Title: Optimal Exchange Rate Policy

Thursday 31 August at 10.00

Kjetil Storesletten, University of Minnesota
Title: Serial entrepreneurship in China

Tuesday 5 September at 13.00

Kilian Huber, Chicago Booth School of Business
Title: Corporate Discount Rate with Niels Joachim Gormsen

Thursday 7 September at 10.00

Alessandra Fenizia, George Washington University
Title: Data-Driven Management Intervention in Vocational Schools in Greece, with Renata Lemos and Ioanna Pantelaiou.

Tuesday 12 September at 13.00

Joana Naritomi, LSE
Title: Cash Transfers and the Local Economy: Evidence from Brazil

Thursday 14 September at 13.00 N.B TIME!

Francois Gerard, Queen Mary's University of London
Title: Job displacement insurance in a lower-income country: Evidence From a Field Experiment in Ethiopia

Tuesday 19 September at 13.00

Arizo Karimi, Uppsala University
Title: Understanding Intimate Partner Violence Victimization & Perpetration: Risk Factors, Consequences, and Policy Implications, with Hanna Mühlrad, Susan Niknami, Petra Ornstein, and Anna Sandberg Trolle-Lindgren.

Thursday 21 September at 10.00

José Vásquez, London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)
Title: The Gains from Foreign Multinationals in an Economy with Distortions

Tuesday 26 September at 13.00

Giacomo de Giorgi, University of Geneva
Title: Farmers to Entrepreneurs

Thursday 28 September at 10.00

Joseph Zeira, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Title: Automation and Unemployment: Help is on the Way

Friday 29 September at 13.00 N.B! Day and Time!

Sevi Rodrigez Mora, University of Edinburgh and CEPR
Title: National Accounts in a World of Naturally Occurring Data:A Proof of Concept for Consumption

Tuesday 3 October at 13.00

Virginia Minni, Institute for Fiscal Studies (IFS)
Title: Meaning at work, with Nava Ashraf, Oriana Bandiera and Luigi Zingales.

Thursday 5 October at 10.00

Gerard Padró i Miquel, Yale University
Title: Competitive Capture of Public Opinion, with Ricardo Alonso

Thursday 12 October at 10.00

Erika Deserranno, Bocconi University
Title: Gender Differences in Worker Response to the Minimum Wage

Tuesday 17 October at 13.00

Christopher A. Neilson, Yale University
Title: Student Choices and the Return to College Major and Selectivity

Thursday 19 October at 10.00

Jane Olmstead-Rumsey, London School of Economics and Political Science (LSE)
Title: Country Banks and the Panic of 1825  

Tuesday 24 October at 10.00 (N.B Time!)

Natalie Bau, UCLA
Title: Family Planning, Now and Later: Infertility Fear and Contraception Take-Up.

Thursday 26 October at 10.00

David Baqaee, UCLA
Title: Forward-Looking Growth and Cost-of-Living

Tuesday 7 November at 13.00

Federico Kochen, CEMFI
Title: Financial Frictions and the Market for Firms

Tuesday 14 November at 13.00

Bertil Tungodden, NHH Norwegian School of Economics
Title: Beliefs about Behavioral Responses to Taxation

Thursday 16 November at 10.00

Antoine Bertheau, NHH Norwegian School of Economics
Title: Why Firms Lay Off Workers Instead of Cutting Wages: Evidence From Linked Survey-Administrative Data

Tuesday 21 November at 13.00

Adam Kapor, Princeton University
Title: Search and Biased Beliefs in Education Markets

Thursday 23 November at 10.00

Eric Weese, University of Tokyo
Title: Inefficiency and Self-Determination: Simulation-based evidence from Meiji, Japan

Monday 27 November at 13.30 N.B Day and Time!

Greg Casey, Williams College
Title: The Macroeconomics of Clean Energy Subsidies

Tuesday 28 November at 13.00

Anubhav Jha, Princeton University
Title: Rally The Vote: Electoral Competition With Direct Campaign Communication

Thursday 30 November at 10.00

Florian Trouvain, Princeton University
Title: Technology Adoption, Innovation, and Inequality in a Global World

Wednesday 17 May at 11.30-12.30

Luca Fornaro, CREI
Title: Why did global inflation rise? How is inflation transmitted across countries? Do we need international monetary policy cooperation?

Friday 29 September at 9.00

Joseph Zeira, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Title: The Economic Costs of Conflicts

 

Wednesday 24 May at 13.00

Mattias Almgren
Title: Essays on Home Production, Mobility, and Monetary Policy
Opponent: Almut Balleer, RWTH University Aachen 

Wednesday 31 May at 9.00

Claire Thürwächter
Title: Essays on Macroeconomics, Monetary Policy and Firm Heterogeneity
Opponent: Mathias Klein, Sveriges Riksbank

Thursday 1 June at 10.00

Tillmann von Carnap
Title: Markets and marketplaces: Essays on access and transformation in remote rural economies
Opponent: Samuel Asher, Imperial College London

Friday 2 June at 9.00

Markus Peters
Title: Essays on Savings Behavior, Inflation Measurement, and Growth
Opponent: Tobias Laun, Konjunktursinstitutet (Macroeconomic Research and Simulations Division, National Institute of Economic Research)

Thursday 8 June at 10.00

Francesco Loiacono
Title: Firms and Labor Markets: Essays in Development Economics
Opponent:  Simon Quinn, University of Oxford

Tuesday 13 June at 13.00

Sebastian Tebbe
Title: Externalities and Coordination Failures
Opponent: Ulrich Wagner, University of Mannheim

Wednesday 14 June at 13.00

Gualtiero Azzalini
Title:Essays on Income Risk, Portfolio Choices and the Macroeconomy
Opponent: Alexander Michaelides, Imperial College London

Thursday 15 June at 13.00

Markus Kondziella
Title: Essays on Economic Growth, Inflation and Inequality,
Opponent: Caroline Villegas Sanchez, ESADE Business School

 

Contact

On this page